George Washinton Statue-Sandersville, Georgia
Located South end of Sandersville on Hwy 15.

This impressive statue is located in a pocket park at the intersection of Ga Hwy 15 and South Smith Street. The statue is of a young looking Washington unlike most depictions as an elderly statesman. The statue was erected in honor of Washington since the county of Washington in which it is located was named after George Washington. In 1784 Washington County was formed and shortly thereafter settlers began populating the area.

Although I was unable to find out much information about when and who built the monumnet it appears to be new and from the wording it appears to have been built by the county and citzens of Sandersville.
Location:
Hwy 15 and South Smith St.