Gen. Cleburne's Headquarters - GHM 060-88 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 737316 N 3741621
Gen. Cleburne's Headquarters state historic marker locate on Johnson Rd just west of Perry Blvd and Marietta Rd, Atlanta.

Gen. Cleburne's Headquarters

On hill 200 yards west stood the Anti-bellum residents of Archibald Whitehead, headquarters of General Patrick R. Cleburne, [Confederate] July 10-18, 1864.

After withdraw of Johnston´s army to this side of the river, night of July 9, his forces were posted at various points in this vicinity until Federal movements determined defensive measures. When ascertained, Johnson´s preparations for defense were disrupted by his relief of army command, night of July 17, and the appointment of Hood as his successor.

July 18, Cleburne´s division and the rest of Hardee´s A.C. were shifted to the valley of Peachtree creek between Peachtree and Howell Mill Roads.

GHM 060-88 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1988

Type of Marker: Highway