Genesee Riverway Trail, Exchange Blvd, Rochester, NY
Just one of the many trailheads and parking for the GRT.
Location: New York, United States

The Genesee Riverway Trail (GRT) is an off-road trail for walking, running and bicycling along the Genesee River. It extends through the scenic, historic and cultural heart of Rochester, from the Erie Canal to downtown and Lake Ontario. It provides pedestrian access to the Genesee River, its scenic gorge, three waterfalls, eight pedestrian bridges, and eleven parks, including four historic parks designed by Frederick Law Olmsted.

GRT links nine historic districts and individual landmarks including the 1842 Erie Canal Aqueduct and the 1822 Lake Ontario Lighthouse. The trail serves the University of Rochester and a host of other city attractions, services, and neighborhoods.

The trail is continuous on both sides of the river from the south city line to Court St downtown, a total of 9 miles. This section of trail has five pedestrian bridges and a variety of trail loops.
North of downtown, the trail is continuous from Middle Falls (Brewer St or Driving Park Ave) to Lake Ontario, a total of 7 miles.

The Genesee Riverway Trail is marked with a system of wayfinding and interpretive signs to encourage and guide public use. Most of the trail is paved and easily accessible. Steep, rough, or narrow sections of the trail are clearly signed. Fishermen at Lower Falls.

GRT is a designated National Recreation Trail. Beyond the city, it links to the statewide Erie Canal Heritage Trail, and the Genesee Valley Greenway Trail.

Trail type: Paved