Whittier Cotton Mill and Village - GHS 60-6 - Fulton Co., GA
Whittier Cotton Mill and Village is located in Whittier Mill park on Wales Ave., Atlanta, GA.

Whittier Cotton Mill and Village

Whittier Cotton Mills of Lowell, Massachusetts opened a new Atlanta factory on this site in 1896. Development of the mill complex included the construction of Whittier Mill Village, a mill-centered residential community for workers and their families, where a physician held regular clinics and a social worker supervised activities for adults and children. The Village also included schools, churches, and a company store. The mill produced a variety of cotton yarn and, later, cloth such as corduroy and denim. Following the mill´s final closure in 1971, the residential community continued to thrive, maintaining many of the mill´s working families.

2005.8 Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, The Whittier Mill Association,
Inc, and the Atlanta Board of Parks and Recreation.  60-6

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: GHS 60-6

Date: 2005

Sponsor: The Georgia Historical Society, The Whittier Mill Association Inc, and the Atlanta Board of Parks and Recreation.