Skirmish at Hinesville - Hinesville, GA
17R E 443723 N 3522932
On December 16, 1864 Union and Confederate forces skirmished here in the town of Hinesville, GA. This historical marker is located at the corner of Ryon Ave and Oglethorpe Hwy.

SKIRMISH AT HINESVILLE
On Dec. 16, 1864, a detachment of the 7th Illinois infantry (mounted), foraging near the right flank of Gen. Sherman's army which was then closing in on Savannah, met here in Hinesville a detachment of cavalry from Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson's brigade of Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler's cavalry corps of the Army of Tennessee. Wheeler's corps and units of the Georgia Militia had offered steady resistance to Gen. Sherman's "March to the Sea" from Atlanta to Savannah.

After a sharp skirmish through the town, the Confederate detachment withdrew toward the Canoochee River to rejoin Iverson
089-24 Georgia   Historical   Commission 1958
Name of Battle: