Paramount Theatre - Bristol, TN
17S E 394225 N 4050611
An Art Deco style motion picture palace, fully restored in 1991, continues to serve as a performing arts center for the birthplace of country music.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Per the arts center website (link), the Paramount Theater was built in 1931 with full renovation completed in 1991 (thus would not call Work in Progress anymore). It was an Art Deco style motion picture palaces built in the late 1920's and early 30's. The restoration retained the opulent, richly embellished interior. The original Venetian-styled murals and the art deco ambience were faithfully recreated. The auditorium holds 756.

The coordinates were taken right at the front entrance. Google map shows them to be into buildings north of State Street.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment