The Podskalí Customs House at Výton / Podskalská celnice na Výtoni (Prague)
33U E 458157 N 5546336
The Gothic Podskalí Customs House at Výton (in Czech: Podskalská celnice na Výtoni) dates back to the 16th century when officials stationed here used to collect duty on wood that traders floated down the Vltava River from nearby forests.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The late-Gothic building of the former custom house at Výton, N°412 at the current Rašín Embankment in Prague's New Town, is beside the early Baroque parish church of St. Kosma and Damian the last surviving remnant of the fishing village Podskalí.

The settlement of Podskalí existed as early as the end of the 12th century and its inhabitants were gradually granted a monopolistic right on the trade with wood which was floated down here on the Vltava. "Výton" was an ancient institution collecting toll on the wood floated here on the river to the Prague market. The name originated in the act of "cutting out" ("vytínat" in Czech) a certain amount of wood from the tied up rafts. In the oldest times, it was an enclosure for wood with a simple building for the office of the tax collectors. That the custom house occupied the current building can be traced to the 16th century. The original construction became a custom house, tavern and shelter for wood floaters.

The current building has remained at the level of the former buildings in the area and it is located near the so-called "výtonište". It is, for the most part, a log, plastered, late Gothic building from the 16th century, decorated in the 17th century with a sandstone sign of the New Town.

The building (...belongs to Museum of City of Prague) today houses a small exhibition on the now subsumed village of Podskalí as well as a display on steam navigation.

Date Built: cca 1550