Chief Paduke Statue - Paducah, Kentucky
16S E 355941 N 4104848
Statue of Chief Paduke, the namesake of Paducah located in street median plaza in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Sculpture commemorates Chief Paduke, for whom the city was named. It was commissioned by the Paducah Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution for $3,000, at the suggestion of the Paducah chapter's regent, Mrs. E. G. Boone. Chief Paduke was reported to be either from a Chickasaw tribe or a Comanche tribe. The sculpture was created by Lorado Taft in 1909. The sculpture was originally titled "Paducah Fountain" and was originally placed on the northwest corner of Broadway and 5th Street, in front of the Paducah Post Office and was moved to its current location at 19th and Jefferson Streets on June 3, 1937 following the Ohio River Flood of 1937.