Poe Valley Railroad - Rails to Trails
A historic marker for the old Poe Valley Railroad.

The rails to trails location along the Poe Valley Railroad along Penns Creek in Centre County. This was the first logging train road in the valley. The rails were constructed of wood, the cars were moved by horse and gravity until a vertical-boiler locomotive was purchased.

Over logging and a sawmill fire in 1899 brought the demise of the once prosperous village of Poe Mills (pop. 300+). Finally, in 1904, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania purchased most of the surround land.

This rail-to-trail is part of the Mid State Trail. Although the majority of the Mid State Trail is rugged and meant for hiking, this is the only part of the Mid State Trail that is considered "bikable"
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania