Uncle Remus Museum - Eatonton, GA
ZipADeeDoDa, ZipADeeAye...My, Oh My What A Wonderful Day!

The marker reads:
This memorial to Joel Chandler Harris, born in Eatonton Dec. 9 1848 was constructed from three slave cabins found in Putnam County. Uncle Remus Museum, Inc., a local non-profit organization of concerned citizens established and has maintained it’s operation continuously since the opening on April 21, 1963.
Turner Park is part of the home place of Joseph Sidney Turner, the “little boy” to whom the world famous stories of the “critters” were told by “Uncle Remus,” Harris’ unique creation. Turner grew up at “Turnwold,” nine miles East of Eatonton, home of his father, Joseph Addison Turner, where Harris had his first job assisting in the printing The Countryman.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Uncle Remus Museum, Inc