Hancock County-GHM-070-3-Hancock, Co
Hancock County Courthouse in Sparta

Hancock County, created by Act of Dec. 17, 1793, was named for John Hancock of Mass., President of Continental Congress and the first man to sign the Declaration of Independence. It has been the home of 4 Governors of Ga.- William Rabun, Charles James McDonald, William Jonathan Northen, Nathaniel Edwin Harris. Among the first officers of Hancock County were: Thomas Lamar, Sheriff; William Pentecost, Clerk Inferior Court; Henry Graybill, Clerk Superior Court; Daniel Conner, Coroner; John Ragan, Surveyor; David Adams, Tax Collector; Samuel Goode and Richard Bonner, Tax Receivers.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 070-3