Vienna Public Library - Vienna, Illinois
Historic Andrew Carnegie funded library in Vienna, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Vienna Public Library started as a reading room in 1895. In 1901 the library board requested funding from Andrew Carnegie but no funding was obtained. The library continued as a reading room in various buildings. In 1907 a new request for funding was sent to Andrew Carnegie and this time funding of $5,000 with the stipulation the city obtain land for the library and fund an annual library levy equal to one tenth of the amount of the grant. Plans for the library were prepared and submitted for approval by a local designer and builder, Thomas Clymer. A lot was purchased from Mrs. O.E. Havick for $1,000 of which she provide $250. Builders submitted bide and a contract was awarded to Davis and Bellamy for $4494.20. After the building was begun it was apparent more funding would be needed and an additional $1,000 was obtained from Andrew Carnegie and the building was completed at a cost of $6,323.00. The cornerstone was laid January 18, 1911 and the library was dedicated October 12, 1911.
401 Poplar St.
Vienna, Illinois