McGehee Hall, Southeastern Louisiana State University - Hammond, LA
Located on the Pine St. campus entrance. Building "greets" visitors as they arrive on campus.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Building and surrounding grounds were in fine condition. Well maintained. After researchiong, the hall is still used and houses both classrooms and meeting halls. A real brief history, taken from the University website (listed as a varible below) states "Lucius McGehee Hall, 1934, was named in honor of Dr. Lucius McGehee of Hammond. Dr. McGehee was one of the founders of Southeastern. McGehee Hall is the oldest permanent building on campus."
I also found a good history from the state of Louisiana Register page, located here, that states:
McGehee Hall is locally significant in the area of architecture within the context of the city of Hammond. It represents the work of Weiss, Dreyfous and Seiferth, one of Louisiana's most prominent early twentieth century architectural firms. The firm is best known for its tremendous output (about 400 commissions) and the fact that it received some of the state's most prestigious commissions, including the Louisiana State Capitol, the Old Governor’s Mansion, much of the LSU campus, and Charity Hospital in New Orleans. Of the 200 or so early twentieth century structures in the Hammond vicinity, McGehee Hall is the only example of the firm's work. It is also the city's only example of the work of a high style regionally recognized practitioner. All the other period buildings reflect the builder tradition. In addition, McGehee Hall is one of Hammond’s grandest early twentieth century structures. It is the only one to feature three pavilions with a colossal pedimented entrance.
Historical Note
Southeastern Louisiana University was founded in 1925 as Hammond Junior College. In 1928 it was brought into the state system of higher education and renamed Southeastern Louisiana College. The present campus site was purchased in 1927, McGehee Hall was named for Dr. Lucius McGehee, one of the school's founders.
Southeastern Louisiana University
Hammond, LA USA