Blythewood - Amite, LA
15R E 739395 N 3402474
Beautiful fine old plantation home, located on outskirts of Amite, LA. Home is privately owned. Was easy to locate and photograph. Very picturesque house and setting.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine plantation home, was in perfect condition. The grounds were also well maintained. According to official website (listed as varible below) home is open for tours, by appointment only. Very large home, but it did not stick out due to it being well placed on grounds. It really was a splendid location.
Found good history from the State register website here.

The best condensed history, though came from a State Historical marker, located in front of plantation. Text reads:
Turn of the century home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Daniel Hardy Sanders built this Colonial Revival style masterpiece to overlook his 400 acre plantation. From the columned porch, guests enter into the elegance of a bygone era. Blythewood today stands as a proud tribute to the dedication of two sisters, Otys Merle Kennedy and Mamie Roberts Goldsby
205 Elm St.
Amite, LA USA