Belt, J. A., Building - Gaithersburg, MD
18S E 310432 N 4334840
The J.A. Belt Building is considered the premier structure of the historic business district of Gaithersburg, known as Olde Towne.
Location: Maryland, United States

Purchased by John A. Belt from J. Sprigg Poole in 1889, it still stands on the corner of Diamond and Summit Avenues in Gaithersburg. John Belt was a prominent citizen of Gaithersburg at the time, active in civic and fraternal organizations and holding such offices of Postmaster and Town Commissioner. Mr. Belt was a merchant and used the lower floor for his store and the second floor was used for meeting space. With Mr. Belt’s influence, the second floor space saw use as meeting hall, theater and a center for other cultural and civic gatherings. In 1903, while Mr. Belt was out of town, a fire swept through the building. Mr. Belt lost his property, stock inventory and financial records. The building was restored later that year but Mr. Belt never fully recovered from the loss. A grocery store was managed at that location by Mr. Marshall Walker until the building was sold at auction in 1914. Since then, the building has been home to an auto showroom, an appliance service, a florist, restaurants and other businesses, but by the 1980’s the building lay vacant. In 1984, it was placed in the National Register of Historic Places. With a city-led revitalization of the Olde Towne district, the Belt Building was purchased and historically restored. In 1993, it became the Olde Towne Tavern, a restaurant/pub with an on-site brewery, the first in Montgomery County, Maryland. In its present incarnation, the Belt Building is known as Growlers Pub and Brewery, still a popular restaurant and brew pub. Link to online page about the Belt Building in Gaithersburg History book compiled by city staff: http://tinyurl.com/J-A-Belt Citation: Gaithersburg By City of Gaithersburg Staff, City of Gaithersburg, MD (Arcadia Publishing, 2002) Link to Growers Pub: http://www.growlersofgaithersburg.com/index.html This building is also listed in the Waymarking Pubs and Inns Category: http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM67X3 The NRHP website still lists the property as vacant, but I will be offering an update.
227 East Diamond Avenue
Gaithersburg, MD USA