Nesom, G.W., House - Tickfaw, LA
15R E 741333 N 3385438
Privately owned home, located on very busy US Highway 51 in Tickfaw, LA. At time of waymarking, property was for sale.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Home appeared to be in fine condition. Located on very busy US Highway 51 at intersection of State Hwy 442, in Tickfaw. Be cautious highway is very busy. I found a bit of history from the Register application, located here.

native of St. Helena Parish, George Wilburn Nesom moved to Tickfaw (Tangipahoa Parish), Louisiana, in 1897. He soon opened the G. W. Nesom Mercantile and became very active in the community. In 1898 he was appointed postmaster, in which capacity he served until his death in 1933. Nesom married Cornelia Eleanor Arbuthnot in 1902 and the next year surprised her by building a large house for their growing family. Beginning in 1915 Nesom served on the Tangipahoa Parish School Board for twelve years. He also helped to organize Hammond Junior College (now Southeastern Louisiana University), which he served as a member of the Board of Advisors for five years. He and Cornelia also apparently allowed some of the school's financially struggling students to live in their home.
Tickfaw, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Tangipahoa