Michael J Howlett State Office building. Springfield, Illinois
Howlett State office building.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Michael J. Howlett Building is south of the Capitol. Formerly the Centennial Building, it was erected to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Illinois’ admission to the Union as the 21st state. The cornerstone of the $3 million building was laid in 1918, and the building was completed in 1923. Additions in 1928 and 1966 converted the original rectangular structure into a square building
while retaining the original classic architectural design. Several departments of the Secretary of State’s office are located in the building.

Michael J. Howlett, Sr. (August 30, 1914 - May 4, 1992) was a Democratic politician from the U.S. state of Illinois, who was elected several times to statewide office.

Early Life
Howlett was born in Chicago, a son of Irish immigrants. As a youth, Howlett was All-American water polo player, participating on ten championship teams of the Illinois Athletic Club.[1] He graduated from St. Mel High School and briefly attended De Paul University, leaving the latter in 1934 to became a state bank examiner. Subsequently, he founded his own insurance business, served as Chicago-area director of the National Youth Administration, was an executive for the Chicago Park District, was appointed regional director of the U.S. Office of Price Stabilization, and was a steel company executive. He was also a U.S. Navy veteran of World War II.

Statewide Officeholder
In 1956, Howlett ran for Illinois Auditor and is credited with exposing embezzlement by incumbent Auditor Orville Hodge of more than $1.5 million in state funds. Hodge resigned and eventually went to prison, but Howlett lost the general election to Elbert Sidney Smith as part of a national Republican landslide. However, in the next general election, in 1960, Howlett was elected Auditor of Public Accounts (the Auditor's Office was the predecessor to the office of current office of Comptroller), and was re-elected twice. During Howlett's first term as Auditor, he cut the budget of the office by one-fifth, and returned over $600,000 to the state treasury.[1] In 1972, Howlett was elected Illinois Secretary of State, becoming the first Democrat state officer to win four consecutive statewide elections.

Reference: Wikapedia.

Year it was dedicated: Originally in 1923.