1897 ~ The Victoria Hall, Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire, UK
30U E 585499 N 5748875
A wonderful old hall in the village known as the Venice of the Cotswolds. Looks like it has been turned into a community center and overlooks the River Windrush.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Bourton-on-the-Water is not your typical sleepy idyllic English village, this is really a tourist honeypot. It has got all the right ingredients, with the river Windrush and its six arched bridges and wide grassy banks, running parallel with the main street and dividing the the village in two. The traditional Cotswold architecture, some dating back to the seventeenth century, with honey coloured limestone walls, mullioned windows, stone tiled roofs and a generous helping of gables. This village has everything and knows it and on a warm summers day it makes a memorable visit, just promenade up one side of the river and down the other, taking in all the sights. (http://www.places-to-go.org.uk/Bourton_on_the_Water.htm)

Year of construction: 1897