The Colonial Theater - Phoenixville, PA
18T E 455912 N 4442747
This a great local treasure, well restored and fully operational. This is a classic "downtown" theater that is famous for the movie "The Blob" they host an annual Blobfest. The first movie presentation was shown on Saturday, December 19th 1903.

The Colonial Theatre is located in the heart of downtown Phoenixville, Pennsylvania at 227 Bridge Street. Opened in 1903, the Colonial is the last surviving of four theatres once existing in the borough and is the only theatre of its kind in Chester County. In its early days, the Colonial was home to live stage shows, vaudeville acts and musicals including appearances by Harry Houdini and Mary Pickford. Real movie buffs know that the Colonial was featured in the 1958 science fiction classic, The Blob, starring Steve McQueen and filmed in and around Phoenixville.

The theatre is owned and operated by the Association for the Colonial Theatre (ACT), a nonprofit corporation, which re-opened the theatre in 1999. The Colonial’s programming includes art and independent films seven nights a week, classic films, children’s programs, live concerts, and community events. ACT is committed to the full restoration of the Colonial as a cultural arts center. We are currently fundraising for Phase IV of our restoration which will include a renovation of our third floor as a community room, allowing us to present additional film screenings, lectures, classes and special events.

The mission of the Association for the Colonial Theatre is to enhance the collective well-being of our region by restoring the landmark Colonial Theatre and promoting cultural, economic and civic life. To that end, ACT presents film, live theatre, music, dance and other community events in the heart of Phoenixville’s historic business district.
Ticket Price (local currency): 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Matinee Price (local currency): 6.00 (listed in local currency)