Ax Billy Dept Store/Downtown Athletic Club
10T E 492572 N 4877286
The Downtown Athletic Club current home of the Ax Billy Grill was once a premier department store of the area named appropriately The Ax Billy Dept Store.
Location: Oregon, United States

Circa 1910

Downtown Athletic Club 2009

Constructed in 1909-1910, The Ax Billy Building was designed by W.T. Campbell as a two-story structure with a full basement. Reported to be the second largest department store in Oregon at the time. This location is now the home of the Downtown Athletic Club. The private, members only club gives nod to the locations heritage with the Ax Billy Grill.

The structure was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 and is one of the locations featured in the City of Eugene Historic Preservation's, Virtual Tour of Downtown Historic Buildings

If you are interested in what the Ax Billy Dept store sold and what the prices were in 1910, visit this Vintage Advertisements waymark.

Visit the Willamette St. Then & Now series part 6.

Year photo was taken: Aproximatly 1910