Limo Driver Liquored Up For Prom - Lowell, MA

According to the Boston Herald, seven teens headed to the Lowell Catholic High School prom Friday night watched their picture-perfect evening become a horror show thanks to an allegedly intoxicated limo driver.

“Most often students and their parents hire limos because students may, historically, consume alchohol on prom night,” said Lowell police captain Randall Humphrey. “There was no indication any of these students had consumed alcohol, but the driver had. Now that’s bizarre.”

Police got a call at 11:40 p.m. Friday from 17-year-old Bianca Crowley’s concerned mother. The Lowell teen, on her way home from the prom, said the limo driver was drunk and had abandoned the group at Lowell Showcase Cinema.

“People at the front of the limo saw him drinking out of a cup. He was slurring his words and driving like a maniac,” said Crowley, who was angry and scared.

The driver, Brian Harrison, 45, of Tewksbury, drove back to the movie theater and told the dolled-up teens, “I screwed up, I’m sorry,” according to police. He even tried to coax the kids back into the 2008 white stretch Suburban.

Harrison was arrested for operating under the influence. The prom-goers were brought home by their parents and Harrison’s boss at Lynette’s Limousine Service of Wilmington came for the limo.

Sixteen promgoers took the limo, but nine had been dropped off at their school before Harrison pulled into the cinema. The remaining seven students were headed to Crowley’s house after leaving the prom, which was held at the Westford Regency.

A message left at a number listed for Harrison was not returned.

Marco Delgado, general manager for Lynette’s Limousine Service, said that Harrison has been fired.

“The driver made a huge mistake,” Delgado said. “Our first and most important priority is the safety of our customers. I’m proud of the kids for realizing something was wrong and proud of the kids for taking the actions they did. ”

Harrison was released on bail and will be arraigned in Lowell District Court tomorrow.

By Renee Nadeau

Abner Farkle, nephew to Harvey Farkle, will be graduating from Lowell Catholic High School this spring. Abner reports he and his lovely date had a wonderfull time dispite this incident. I'm just glad they all got home safely.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/03/2009