Liberty Hotel/Fmr. Charles Street Jail - Boston, MA, USA
19T E 329507 N 4691997
The old Charles Street Jail building, recently remade into a hotel near several hospitals, has an open octagon core where wings protrude and an octagon cupola on top.

This structure was once the Charles Street Jail for Suffolk County (Boston and a few other towns). It has an octagon core structure, from which jut out the four wings that were once cell blocks. The top of the octagon core is topped by an octagon shaped cupola.

Inside, the lobby of the hotel entirely fills the multi-story space, and thus the octagonal structure is entirely visible.

The structure was built in 1851 and was a jail until 1990. The structure was unused until it went through reconstruction in the mid 2000s. The Liberty Hotel opened in 2008.