Aurora Fox Arts Center - Aurora, Colorado
13S E 510907 N 4398913
A post war army-surplus Quonset hut turned movie theater is brought back to life as a community performing arts center.
Location: Colorado, United States

from the official website:

The Aurora Fox Arts Center, a historic landmark located at 9900 East Colfax in the East End Arts District, is the city's performing arts center. The Aurora Fox is a 245 seat performing arts facility, with attached rehearsal and scenery shop facilities. A former movie theatre that was built in 1946 out of an army surplus Quonset hut, the Aurora Fox was completely renovated and reopened in March of 1985 and currently serves as the home for the Aurora Fox Theatre Company, and the Aurora Fox Children's Theatre Company.

The Aurora Fox offers the residents of Aurora and the metro area enjoyment of professional quality performances in a smaller, intimate, and accessible performing space. Our goals are to bring new plays to the metro region for both our main stage and children’s seasons, provide opportunities for children to perform in a professional environment, and provide opportunities for minority performers and audiences in the community to be involved in the Center.

In addition to performances by the Center's resident groups, the Aurora Fox Arts Center books other local and regional groups for performances at the Center through co-sponsoring with Colorado Cultural Connections Aurora Sentinel, LaVoz, and Colorado Folk Arts Council, a multi-cultural series featuring performing groups that represent Aurora's many ethnic communities.

The following article by Elizabeth Johnson was originally
published in the Gateway Gazette, March 1985:

Excitement began to run high with the announcement in February of 1946 that the Fox Intermountain Amusement Corporation was planning to build a $100,000 motion picture theatre at E. Colfax and Elmira St., near Aurora’s business district in the beautiful 10-acre development to be known as Del Mar. The decision came in response to the great need expressed by city officials, led by Mayor B.T. Howard, and military personnel at nearby bases. There was a theatre at Fitzsimons but it was not open to civilians nor could it handle all the military needs. All who wanted to see a movie were forced to go to Denver. Building materials were frozen during the war years so there had been little construction of any significance except for homes.

Lt. Col. Homer Preston, Judge-Advocate for the Army and a long-time booster of Aurora, used his influence in Washington, D.C. to get enough materials released to construct the Fox. As they were released, the materials were stored in a warehouse until the weather became suitable for the construction to commence.
Hut Type: Utility Building - "Elephant Hut"

Year of fabrication (if known): Made from army-surplus Quonset hut materials in 1946