Stockyards City (South Marker) - Oklahoma City, OK
Stockyards City was established in 1910. There are several markers located throughout the area.

STOCKYARDS CITY

The Stockyards City Business Improvement District serves as a home to the world's largest stocker-feeder cattle market, the state's oldest restaurant, library, pharmacy and western wear establishment. The bank was chartered in 1925 and has remained a constant fixture in the area. Stockyards City is truly a vitally important piece of Oklahoma history. Tourists and locals alike enjoy the opportunity to taste a bit of the old west flavor provided by a district designed to make any cowboy or cowgirl feel right at home.

Funded by Oklahoma City Community Foundation

County: Oklahoma