Sir Geoffrey de Havilland, Aviator, 1882-1965, Hatfield, Herts, UK
30U E 690300 N 5737052
Setting on the University of Hertfordshire campus, part of which is named after de Havilland. Unveilde by His Royal Highness, The Duke of Edinburgh K.G., K.T. 30 July 1997.
Location: United Kingdom

"Sir Geoffrey de Havilland O.M. K.B.E A.F.C Hon.F.R.Ae.S. 1882-1965 Pioneer aeronautical engineer and aviator, who made Hatfield the centre of a world-renowned aviation enterprise.

From his first flight in 1910, with an aeroplane and engine of his own design, until his death in 1965, he and his team made outstanding contributions to the development of every aspect of aviation.

Prominent among his achievements were the Moth and the Gipsy engine, which together in the 1920s, led the club and private flying movement worldwide; the Mosquito, the Second World War bomber that was faster than any fighter; and the Comet, the world's first jet airliner powered by the Ghost, the world's first civil turbine engine. All bore the proud prefix D.H.

Geoffrey de Havilland, from his earliest days, encouraged the young in the new science of aeronautics, starting the D.H. Aeronautical Technical School, a forebear of the University of Hertfordshire.

The legacy of his achievement, with the team he inspires from the early powered flight through to supersonic speed and space travel, lives on long after his ashes were scattered from a de Havilland Trident airliner over the Hampshire field called Seven Barrows, where he made that first flight more than forty years before.” As stated on plaque.