Thomas J. and Caroline McClure House - McClure, Illinois
Historic Queen Anne style house in McClure, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Thomas J. and Caroline McClure House is locally significant for architecture as a well preserved example of a Queen Anne styled house.  The house also has some Italianate influence.  The period of significance is c. 1882, when the house was believed to be constructed.  No other homes of this size and detail were built in McClure, but similar high-style examples may be found regionally in Anna, IL, and Cape Girardeau, MO.  The house has many Queen Anne features, including a steeply pitched hipped roof and lower cross gables, a wraparound porch, much spindelwork, or Eastlake ornamentation, and window sashes with many small rectangular panes.  Italianate influences are seen in the square cupola and segmental brick arches over doors and windows.  The Thomas J. and Caroline McClure House retain a large percentage of its original exterior and interior integrity." - National Register Nomination Form

The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Public/Private: Private