City Hall WW II Memorial - Hallandale Beach, Florida
17R E 585727 N 2873843
A twelve foot high obelisk-like monument circumscribed by six 18th century cannons highlight this beautiful and nicely detailed World War II monument. The monument can be found in the rear of Hallandale city hall.

When you enter the front of city hall, walk through the breezeway, past the offices and over the slightly winding path and at the very end you will see the monuments rising above the six, black cannons. The memorial is in the center of a small round about which allows cars to turn around. The street surrounding the memorial is lined with EP Henry pavers and must have cost a bundle. The center area is lined with brick, 175 of those are donor bricks. There is a eternal flame (electric) which adorn the to of the memorial.

About 20 feet or so away from the memorial, on a swatch of grass, near a curb is marble marker which rests upon a pedestal of the same stone. It recognizes the M.L. Annenberg Foundation which was responsible for the acquisition of the land site in 1997. A grant from this foundation supported the towns efforts to create this memorial.

This back lighted, brown, marble obelisk maker has four sides engraved upon. The first side reads:
"Dedicated to the memory of all veterans of Hallandale Florida in gratitude for service to their country. Those whose names are herein inscribed served their county during World War II. 1998." The three other sides list all the names of the servicemen alphabetically.

About the Cannons
The six cannons originate from colonial times and are used to decorate the perimeter of this local WW II memorial. These historical relics were recovered from the ocean during an archeological "dig". There was also an anchor recovered from the wreck which has its own display near this WW II memorial featuring these cannons. At the anchor display is a historic plaque. The following information came from that plaque:
"These 6 cannons (and the nearby anchor) were recovered approximately 170 feet off Hallandale Beach December 31, 1960. University of Florida historians believe the guns to be from an English ship sunk during the “War of Jenkins Ear” between English and Spanish frigates in the 1740’s. The cannons are about 2½ centuries old and when recovered were encrusted with 2 to 4 inches of coral removed by chipping. The cannons were de-salted by soaking in fresh running water for 30 days. The canons are cast iron, the principal gun metal of the 1700’s and are exceptionally heavy, a quality of English cannon. Cannon no. 2 is decorated with crown and flowery initials of “GR” (George Rex) common to English cannon from 1714 on; Arrow on top forward of the breech and on the cascabel, identify the British ordinance; numerals 7-1-7 forward of the touch hole; numeral 2 at the side of crest; letter “G” (George) is at the end of the trunion; gunnery marks are on the top side of the muzzle and base ring. Canister shot, musket balls, pistol cutlasses and other items were also recovered from the wreck but, unfortunately, most have since disintegrated.".

There is no information available on the internet. My sources were the city's vice-mayor (to whom I spoke) and the markers and plaques found at the site.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/1998

Property Permission: Public