Site of the Third Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Jonesboro, Illinois
16S E 299347 N 4148033
Statues and plaques marking the location of the third of seven debates between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas in their quest for a U.S. Senate seat.
Location: Illinois, United States

The fairgrounds, on N. Main Street, is the SITE OF THE THIRD LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE, September 15, 1858; a marker near the town square commemorates the event - Illinois, a Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939  , Tour 4, pg. 455.

The site of the debate is no longer the fairgrounds but a picnic area called Lincoln Memorial Park operated by the U.S. Forest Service as part of the Shawnee National Forest.  The Mississippi Bluffs Ranger District station is located adjacent to the site.  The site is now marked with a commemorative plaque and statues of both Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas.  The historical marker mentioned in the Guide remains on the town square and is the same as the one mentioned in the Guide as it is dated 1935.

Historical Marker in Town Square

Book: Illinois