No. 818 First Military Flying School in America - San Diego, CA
This marker documents the site of the first military flying school in the United States.

This spot is at the end of a large beach on Coronado. It is just outside the gate of NAS North Island. Popular with locals and tourists alike, parking in this area can be a real challenge.

The plaque reads: "The flat lands beyond have been a part of aviation history since Glenn Curtiss founded the first military flying school in America on January 17, 1911. The Army operated Rockwell Field until January 23, 1939. The Navy commissioned the present air station on November 8, 1917."
Marker Number: 818.00

Marker Name: FIRST MILITARY FLYING SCHOOL IN AMERICA

County: San Diego

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 11/08/1967

Location:
Sunset Park, 200 block of Ocean Blvd, at entrance to Gate 5, Naval Air Station, North Island, Coronado