Roque House - Natchitoches Historic District - Natchitoches, LA
15R E 491871 N 3514114
French Creole style house with oversized roof and gallery porch. Nicely restored and located on the banks of the Cane River Lake in Downtown Natchitoches.
Location: Louisiana, United States

House was moved from a location downriver to its present location in 1967 (about 22 miles). Home is listed as a contributing building by numerous websites, and from 3 different historical markers, located on and around the house. It apppeared empty or unused on my visit. It did, however, appear to be nicely restored, and in fine condition. Also appeared as if some repairs were ongoing.
From one of the plaques, located at site, a good history states:
Roque House Circa 1797.
This French Colonial cottage was built by a freed black slave named "Yves", but called "Pascale", in 1797. Constructed of bousillage (adobe) between angular and upright posts, it represents the earliest form of what is now known in Louisiana as "Creole" architecture. Later, Aubin Roque and his wife, Marie Philomene Metoyer, moved here from her fathers plantation "Yucca", now named Melrose. She was the daughter of the legendary Augustine Metoyer, "Gens de Couleur Libres", of the lower Cane River Country. The house was moved to this site from its original location near Isle Breville on Cane River Lake in 1967 by Museum Contents, Inc.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Natchitoches Historic District

1 Rue Beau Port Natchitoches, LA