Harry Clay Trexler - Allentown, PA
Harry Clay Trexler is buried in Fairview Cemetery in South Allentown, PA.

Harry Clay Trexler, or "General Trexler" as he is locally known, was a famous industrialist and philanthropist who spent most of his life in the Allentown, PA area. He has often been referred to as a cross between Teddy Roosevelt and Andrew Carnegie.

The following is taken from a local University's publication (http://www.desales.edu/assets/desales/Trexler05.pdf page 34):

During his lifetime, Harry C. Trexler contributed a great deal to the growth and quality of life in the City of Allentown and the surrounding County of Lehigh.

Born in 1854, Harry Clay Trexler attended area public schools and later the Tremont Seminary in Norristown. After his father’s death, Trexler and his brother expanded the family business into one of the largest lumber companies in the East. In 1885, Trexler married the daughter of a wealthy tanner, Mary M. Mosser. The couple had no children.

In 1897, Harry Trexler, George Ormrod, and Colonel E. M. Young organized the Lehigh Portland Cement Company which became one of the largest cement producers in the world. Trexler also was involved with public utilities including water, electricity, public transportation, and telephones. He held seats on several corporate boards as well as trusteeships at three area hospitals, two colleges, and a university. Trexler served on the staffs of six governors of Pennsylvania. In 1911, he was appointed Colonel and Quartermaster General of the Pennsylvania National Guard. In 1916, he served during the mobilization of troops on the Mexican border and in 1917 prepared troops for service in World War I. He retired in 1918 having achieved the rank of Brigadier General.

Trexler devoted much of his time to a variety of agricultural pursuits including a trout hatchery, poultry farms, potato and grain farms, orchards, alfalfa dehydrating plants, and a sheep ranch. From more than 1,100 acres, Trexler established a game preserve for buffalo, elk, and deer. This property, known as the Trexler-Lehigh County Game Preserve, was conveyed to the county after the General’s death.

Instrumental in planning in planning the city’s extensive park system, Trexler served as chairman of Allentown’s first planning commission. At his own expense, Trexler hired a renowned landscape architect to beautify a vacant city lot, which became West Park.

More information "General Trexler" can be found in the following Wikipedia entry:

Description:
Harry Clay Trexler was a noted industrialist and philanthropist who made many of Allentown's early industries contributors to the growth of eastern PA.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument