Illinois Central Railroad Passenger Depot - Carbondale, Illinois
Historic railroad passenger depot in town center of Carbondale, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Illinois Central Railroad passenger depot is located in the town square in Carbondale, Illinois, adjacent to, and on the west side of the Canadian National/Illinois Central railroad tracks.  The depot was bruit in 1903 by the Illinois Central Railroad and served as the City of Carbondales's rail passenger depot until 1981.  The building was designed by Illinois Central's architect, Francis T. Bacon, who also designed the depots for Springfield (1897), Champaign (1898), and Decatur (1900).  Carbondale's depot is transitional in style, incorporating both late 19th Century and early 20th Century influences.  The steep pitch roof, metal cresting and textured, rock-faced brick reflect a regional interpretation of the styles of the late 19th century.  However, the simple building lines, horizontal profile, unadorned wide eaves and the plain wall treatment embrace the classical influences from the early 20th century." - National Register Nomination Form
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes