Paramount Theatre - Denver, Colorado
A majestic jewel of a theater in the Rocky Mountains.
Location: Colorado, United States

from Paramount Theater website:

Built by Temple Buell for Publix Theatres in 1930, the Paramount Theatre instantly surpassed the standards set by the dozens of theatres that lined the streets of Denver. It is the only local theatre of its generation to maintain its original dignity and glamour. This significance is not only an excellent illustration of Art Deco design and craftsmanship, but is a tribute to an architect who made considerable contributions to the Denver region. It’s also a unique reflection of a broad social and cultural phenomenon that prevailed in the early decades of the 20th century in Denver and the entire nation.

By the mid-1920s, movie houses had become America’s primary social gathering places and amusement centers. The “theatres for the common man” entertained millions in the ’20s as much for their own fantastic splendor as for the fantasies presented on their stages and screens. The Paramount Theatre was no exception. On Aug. 29, 1930, an estimated crowd of 20,000 gathered in the streets of Denver to celebrate the Grand Opening showing of “Let’s Go Native,” rivaling the attendance and excitement previously generated only by Hollywood premieres. The rave reviews and widespread public awe immediately established the Paramount Theatre as the foremost movie house in Denver.

The glamorous atmosphere was, and is, heightened by the original architectural and design elements. Buell built several important buildings in the region and is credited for founding the “Western style” of architecture. Despite his many successes, Buell claimed the Paramount as the finest example of his work.

The theatre is an unrivaled testament to Art Deco design and the craftsmanship of the era. The facade, with pre-cast concrete blocks enhanced by glazed terra cotta moldings, offers a striking contrast to the rusticated stone of surrounding buildings. It also reflects a popular design device of the period: Terra cotta decorative elements create the illusion of extra height for the three-story building. The ornate details above the windows and on the sills showcase a recurrent interior motif of rosettes, leaves, feathers and fiddle-head ferns. Green-tinged black marble at the street level and above each window give contrast and more drama to the exterior elements.

The interior represents an excellent example of “Zig Zag Art Deco” design, the fanciful and ornamental architectural expression popularized in the Jazz Age. The building was also equipped with luxuries consistent with the golden age of film, such as a splendidly ornamented lobby, indirect lighting, a vaulted sunburst ceiling, cut-glass chandeliers, Egyptian lights, Italian marble and a neon marquee. Exotic and flamboyant decoration – Aztec figures, fern, floral and leaf motifs, sun rays and the ziggurat form – are consistent inside and outside the building, and are repeated in many minute details including stair railings and radiator grilles.

The colorful and dramatic false gold leafing, as well as copper and bronzing in the auditorium, frame silk murals created by renowned artist Vincent Mondo. The murals beautifully depict classic Commedia Dell’arte figures such as Herlequin, Pierrot, Columbine and Pierrette, among others, and were heralded by the Rocky Mountain News as the first silk murals in the Denver area. Similar Commedia Dell’arte murals by Mondo were later repeated in various Publix Theatres across the nation, as the Paramount’s interior served as a model for at least three other theaters.

Originally designed for the silent movies of the time, the Paramount houses a one-of-a-kind Wurlitzer twin-console organ, designed to produce varied sound effects in accompaniment with the picture show. More than 1,600 pipes generate sounds of orchestral and percussion instruments as well as special effects, such as train whistles, horses’ hooves and pounding surf. The organ remains one of the largest ever installed in the Rocky Mountain region and is joined by its sister in New York City’s Radio City Music Hall as one of only two remaining in the United States.

The Paramount Theatre was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980 and was declared a historic landmark by the City of Denver in 1988. Today, the historic Paramount Theatre remains a vibrant, multi-event facility where Denver’s residents and visitors enjoy a wide variety of entertainment options each year. From rock concerts to dance performances, comedy to lectures, and movies to the Wurlitzer organ performances, the historic Paramount Theatre remains a top choice in Denver’s entertainment scene.

Year Theater Opened: 8/29/1930

Number of Screen(s): 1