William H. Abbott Home - Titusville, PA Historic District
17T E 610269 N 4609345
William Abbott set up the first oil refinery in the region to obtain lamp fuel. His home reflects Georgian Colonial Revival style.

From the information sign across the street: William Abbott recognized oil as a marketable commodity if refined into kerosene for lamp fuel. He built the first oil refinery in the region. He was known for his generosity as he "poured out his money without measure."

From the walking tour guide about the house: "Notable is the large front porch with fluted Doric columns and projecting semicircular pavilion. The symmetrical front fascade is flanked by two-story Ionic plisters with bowed bays on either side."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Titusville Historic District

Main Street between Perry and Washington Streets