Menard Branch of the State Penitentiary - Chester, Illinois
Maximum security prison in southern Illinois adjacent to Chester.
Location: Illinois, United States

On the outskirts of Chester appear (R) the stacks and building of the MENARD BRANCH OF THE STATE PENITENTIARY (only relatives may visit prisoners); the grounds and farm lands cover 1,600 acres. - Illinois, a Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939  , Tour 8, pg. 497.

The facility is now known as Menard Correctional Center.  It is the largest maximum security facility in the Illinois system.  It is the second oldest prison in Illinois originally built in 1878.  The prison houses approximately 3,500 inmates.

Note the coordinates and photos were taken near the entrance road to the facility.  I would not recommend taking photos any closer to the facility than that location.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 497