Rotunda of the Holy Rood / Rotunda sv. Kríže (Prague)
33U E 458125 N 5548004
As one of three Romanesque rotundas in centre of Prague, the Holy Rood dates back to 1090, making it one of Prague’s oldest buildings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Rotunda of the Holy Rood (In Czech: Rotunda sv. Kríže) is the oldest Romanesque rotunda in Prague. Rotunda is situated at the corner of Konviktská Street and Karolíny Svetlé Street in Prague's Old Town. It was built in the end of 11th century and there are various legends and stories related to it.

The story about the origin of the rotunda says, that there used to be a lake at the place originally. A crucified girl, punished for her Christian belief, was thrown there with her cross. The cross reared up during a storm, which was regarded as a God´s sign. A large dozy cross was really found in the foundations of the rotunda, when it was restored.

The first mention of the Rotunda of the Holy Rood is from 1365, but it was probably built already at the end of the 11th century. It is a small simple building with a rounded nave and an apse. A lantern at the cupola has a gilt cross, a crescent moon and an eight-pointed star at the top.

Rotunda of the Holy Rood was probably a private chapel belonging to some of the mansions in Prague Old Town. There used to be a parsonage nearby and a cemetery around. Dominicans gained the rotunda in 1625. Emperor Joseph II. abolished the chapel in 1784, as well as many other churches, and it became a private storage. It was planned to demolish the rotunda in 1860 because of building a new house at the place, but it was finally saved...

There are remains of Gothic wall paintings from 14th century inside. The most valuable Gothic fresco is the "Three Magi veneration". There are also some remains of tombstones from 13th century.

A rotunda (from Italian "rotonda") is any building with a circular ground plan, often covered by a dome. The rotunda have historical and architectural value because it was widespread in the medieval Central Europe. Great number of parochial churches were built in this form in the 9-12th Century A.D. in Central Europe.

Building Materials: Stone