Rosemary Clooney Memorial Carillon, Augusta High School - Augusta, KY
16S E 760346 N 4295905
This carillon is mounted in the Augusta High School, originally built as Augusta College, the first college founded by the Methodist Church in 1822. It was dedicated to resident Rosemary Clooney in 2002 and plays her songs.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Although Rosemary Clooney was born in nearby Maysville, Kentucky, she bought an old hotel in Augusta in 1980 and made it her get-away residence for the next 20 years. It overlooks the Ohio River and a ferry that has been operating since 1850. It is now a museum. Her brother, Nick Clooney, lived here, and his son, George, was a graduate of Augusta High School. The both attended the dedication ceremony on September 29, 2002. The carillon was donated by the local Rotary Club.

Augusta, still with fewer than 2,000 residents, was founded in 1797 and boasts many historic sites and events over the years. The old ferry still connects to Higginsport, Ohio, across the river. There is a museum featuring resident Heather Renee French, Miss America 2000. The Clooneys donated a park in honor of Gen. George C. Marshall, U.S Chief of Staff and Nobel Prize Recipient, whose parents were both born in Augusta.

Location:
307 Bracken St.