Washington St - Warren, RI
19T E 310188 N 4622155
This sign, located on the corner of Main and Washington Streets, states that the street is named for General George Washington, who had stopped at the inn on the corner in 1781.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

On the corner of Main Street and Washington Street in the center of Warren, RI, is a white painted sign among bushes. This sign is easily visible on the corner, and states:

"Washington Street

So called since 1835. In Colonial Days, known as Ferry Lane; later as King Street.. On the corner opposite Burr's Tavern, which in Revolutionary times played host to Washington, Jefferson, De Lafayette, De Castellux, Putnam, and others."

General George Washington's visit to Warren was during his third visit to Rhode Island in 1781. In March 6 of that year, Washington met with the Count De Rouchambeau to consult with him. Later, they left Newport. Around March 13, they stopped in Warren to dine in Shubael Burr's Tavern. The diner tab was about 12 pounds, which was later paid by the Rhode Island General Assembly.

Source:

Quahog.org Web Site (see link below).