Monument of František Palacký / Pomník Františka Palackého (Prague)
33U E 458124 N 5546913
The giant monument of famous XIXth century Czech historian a politician František Palacký, on the square bearing also his name, shows that this personality really dominates the neighbourhood...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

František Palacký Monument in Prague features incredibly emotive figurative sculptures waging a battle between heaven and hell. On the massive Art-Nouveau statuary you can except the statue of sitting F. Palacký find for example two-headed winged demon with its victims or beautiful fallen female angel...

Author of this monument is Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916), Czech sculptor and professor at the Prague School of Applied Arts from 1899, and a leading figure in the Mánes Union of Fine Arts (S.U.V. Mánes), founded in 1887.

František Palacký (June 14, 1798 – May 26, 1876) is considered as one of the three fathers of the nation - the first being the King of Bohemia and Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV., the second was František Palacký and the third is first Czechoslovak president Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk. Various individuals like to emphasize one over the other. As to historians, none have surpassed his history of Bohemia except when they have focused on a narrower time period. Even these have been directly or indirectly influenced by his work.