Palladium Center in Prague / Palladium Praha
33U E 459121 N 5548699
Palladium Center, in the heart of Prague, with more than 200 shops is one from the largest modern indoor shopping spaces in European context...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

PALLADIUM was built on a site of the former "King's George of Podebrady Barracks" enclosed by the streets Na Porící, Truhlárská and Republic's Square in historic center of Prague. The Barracks had been under the army’s ownership for more than two hundred years (1780–1996). There were many famous Czech personalities within the army crew, for example Josef K. Tyl who composed the Czech national anthem here. The complex became dilapidated in the second half of the 20th century as the facilities were not used very much. While occupied by the army, the complex was completely closed to the public. It was not until the beginning of the 90s that the Ministry of Defence decided that the site should serve a more useful purpose.

PALLADIUM developer, European Property Development ("EPD"), won a tender for sale of the Barracks properties with its plans for a mixed use project including reconstruction of the historically preserved buildings and an extension. The site was handed to the selected General Contractor, with actual construction works starting in May 2005. PALLADIUM was opened for public on October 2007.

The PALLADIUM complex is one of Europe’s most exciting shopping centres due to its role as major venue for the performing arts. Taking its cue from the rich musical and historical heritage of the site, the theming will refer to famous Czech artists, writers, composers, performers and other artists.

The architectural concept for the exterior aimed at sensitively blending an historic building (a 19th century barracks) with new elements. The project revitalized a previously neglected 13,500 sqm site in the heart of old Prague. Thanks to PALLADIUM, the center of Prague has new look...

Movie Theater: no

Food Court: yes

Number of stores in the mall.: 200

Does the mall have an arcade?: Does

Hours:
Supermarket: 7-22 (Mo-Fri), 8-22 (Sat), 8-21 (Sun) Shopping Gallery: 9-22(Mo-Fri), 9-22 (Sat), 9-21 (Sun) Restaurants: 11-24(Mo-Fri), 11-24 (Sat), 11-23 (Sun)