Peterstown and the Merchant Prince
15S E 749013 N 4247634
Plaque with brief history of an early settler in the Waterloo area located at the Peterstown House in Waterloo.
Location: Illinois, United States

The north end of Waterloo was orginally called Peter's Town, for Emery Peter Rogers, 1795-1859.  Coming from Massachusetts in 1816, he started with 5 acres here on the west side of the Kaskaskia Trail, where he operated a grist mill, woolen mill, rope factory, carding mill, cider mill, carriage factory, brickyard and quarry, inaddition to his general store.  He developed a large commerical business, with markets in St. Louis and New Orleans.  In 1843 he built a large brick residence and hotel on the east side of main street with 14 rooms and 12 fireplaces.  The second floor was used as a hall for the masonic lodge.  "Peter" rogers was county treasurer in 1827, and county commissioner 1834-1838, and 1846-1849.

His father, Elder Peter Rogers, 1755-1849, came to Waterloo in 1828.  He was a Revolutionary War soldier, enlisting as a fife-major Nov. 25, 1776, and served Gen. Geo. Washington as chaplain, aide de camp and life guard.  He participated in many battles, including Valley Forge.  As comander of the ship "Trumbull," he took a sloop as prize.  He was dischared Dec. 31, 1779.  He was one of the first to clear Monroe Co. forests and make imporvements.  As an ordained minister he preached 60 years, delivering a serman in the Waterloo Baptist Church in 1845 at the age of 90.

Both faterh and son are buried in the Waterloo Cemetery - text of marker

Group that erected the marker: Charles Grosse & Son Lumber Co.