The Old Depot - Frostburg MD
17S E 678116 N 4391787
Once a passenger and freight depot for the Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company, the Old Depot is now a stop on the Western Maryland Scenic Railroad.
Location: Maryland, United States

Built in 1891 by the Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company, the station saw regular business for the two daily trains between Cumberland, Maryland and Piedmont, West Virginia, via Frostburg. The C&P was a small local railroad, but it connected these communities to the B&O, Western Maryland and Pennsylvania railroads. Service was discontinued in 1942, when the war and car travel on the National Road made the rail service unsustainable.
Long abandoned, the Depot was restored in 1989 and fitted with a restaurant and shops for the Western Maryland Scenic Railroad out of Cumberland.
There is also a turntable at the depot where they turn around the steam engine on the Western Maryland excursions. We happened to be here just before the season started, but we plan to come back for a train ride soon.
Western Maryland Scenic Railroad:
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: once, Cumberland and Pennsylvania RR, now Western Maryland Scenic RR