Lehigh County Historical Society Museum - Allentown, PA
The Lehigh County Historical Society Museum is located at Walnut and 4th Streets in Allentown, PA.

The Lehigh County Historical Society is one of the largest historical societies in America. Our new 30,000 square foot headquarters museum The Lehigh Valley Heritage Museum is a state-of-the-art climate-controlled facility that houses one of the finest historical research libraries in the state of Pennsylvania. The Heritage Museum includes 4 galleries with more than 10,000 square feet of exhibits.

The Society administers 7 museum sites that date from Colonial America through the Industrial Revolution. Our collection encompasses more than 35,000 historical artifacts, 65,000 vintage photographs, and nearly 3-million documents.

From the Website listed below.
Theme:
Cultural and Local History.

Street Address:
432 W. Walnut St. Allentown, PA 18102

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum: Tuesday through Saturday 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 12 noon – 4:00 p.m. Closed Mondays. Library: Tuesday through Saturday, 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Closed 1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. on Saturdays. Closed Sundays & Mondays.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium