Golden Gate - Marin Headlands - Sausalito, CA
10S E 545423 N 4188010
The Marin Headlands, once a fortress of seacoast gun batteries and Nike missiles, is now a scenic area for bikers and hikers.

Because of its strategic location, Marin Headlands has hosted a wide variety of seacoast fortifications, ranging from 1870's earthworks batteries to 20th-century Nike missile launch sites.

Today, some of the best views of San Francisco and the Golden Gate Bridge can be found from vantage points in the Marin Headlands. From San Francisco, cross the Golden Gate Bridge and take the first exit to Alexander Road. Coming from the North, take the Sausalito exit.

Going East takes you down to Fort Baker, Horseshoe Cove and Cavallo Point.

Going West there are two road choices. Conzelman Road climbs along the outside of the coastal headlands, producing spectacular views of the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco. At Hawk Hill, it becomes a cliff-hugging, one-way road skirting the edge off hillsides and in a few miles bringing you to the heart of Marin Headlands.

Bunker Road is the second road. It first goes through a long one-way tunnel, controlled by a 5 minute stop light at each end. This road travels down the floor of a valley with view of rounded hills all around.

Once into the heartland of Marin Headlands, one should go the Visitors Center to scout out their interests. For those with a military interest there is Fort Barry, Fort Cronkhite, along with numerous old gun batteries, such as Battery Mendell, and old Nike missile bases. For the artsy inclined there is the Headlands Center for the Arts. For the hikers and nature lovers there is Rodeo Beach and Lagoon, the Coastal Trail, the Marine Mammal Center, and the spectacular trail to Point Bonita Lighthouse.

Marin Headlands is now part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

State/States the Park is located...: California