Church of St. Peter at Na Porící / Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící (Prague)
33U E 459512 N 5548924
The ancient Romanesque-Gothic church of St. Peter at Na Porící (In Czech: Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) enhances Prague’s panorama with its four steeples...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The gothic triple-aisle building has had a complicated history. A smaller Romanesque basilica, which had existed since before 1178, was gradually replaced by this church during the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in a Baroque style at the end of 17th century. Gothic renovation was done by Architect Josef Mocker in 1874-1879 and in 1913-1914.

The ancient church of St. Peter at Na Porící enhances Prague’s panorama with its four steeples. The two steeples in the forefront are 38 m tall and their floor plan is 4.90 m × 4.90 m. They were constructed in a Romanesque style and refurbished in a Gothic style during 1483-1497. A baroque facade was given to the steeples after the conflagrations of 1653 and 1659, which affected the church as well. The next is a small "Sanctus" steeple rising from the roof above the presbytery on the east side. None of the steeples have their bells today including the fourth steeple, which is two-storied and located above the north antechapel.

The detached belfry, 39.5 m tall, was built in 1598 and is a target object of separate waymark (Bell Towers).

Building Materials: Stone