Lesser Town Bridge Tower / Malostranská mostecká vež (Prague)
33U E 457573 N 5548501
The Prague's Lesser Town Bridge Tower (In Czech: Malostranská mostecká vež) guards the Lesser Town end of Charles Bridge.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Lesser Town Bridge Tower guards the Lesser Town (Mala Strana) end of Charles Bridge. For tourists arriving from the Old Town, this is the main entry point toLesser Town, a lovely ancient quarter of Prague with restaurants, bars and boutique shops.

Lesser Town Bridge Tower was built in 1464 under the rule of King George of Podebrady. The model for its construction was undoubtedly the Old Town Bridge Tower, constructed earlier on the opposite side of Charles Bridge.

Connected to the Lesser Town Bridge Tower by a walkway is a smaller tower, Judith's Tower (built in 1158), the only remaining part of the original Prague bridge, the Romanesque Judith's Bridge, which was destroyed by floods in 1342.

Inside the Lesser Town Bridge Tower an exhibition is dedicated to the eventful history of the bridge, with graphic descriptions of the invading armies that have passed along it. There are stairs to the top, which you can climb for a fine view over Mala Strana, Charles Bridge, the Vltava River and across into Prague's Old Town.

Date Built: 1464