Powhatan Chimney - Gloucester- VA
18S E 364270 N 4128325
According to legend, Powhatan's Chimney is all that remained of the house that Smith built at Werowocomoco for Chief Powhatan. on Pocahontas Drive off the 17[ GEORGE WASHINGTON MEMORIAL HIGHWAY ]
Location: Virginia, United States

It fell down in 1888 and started the movement that resulted in the formation of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities (APVA). This organization rebuilt the chimney in the 1930's.

In the early 21st century, landowners along the York River some miles to the west found artifacts indicating the possible site of Werowocomoco on their property. Since 2003, archaeologists have been been working there, carefully including consultation of members of the local Native American tribes, the Mattaponi and Pamunkey, who are prominent among the decedents of the Powhatan Confederacy, as such sites which include burial artifacts are sacred to these tribes.

This is ongoing debate about which location may have been the site of Chief Powhatan's capital. It has been noted that both the newly identified site on Purtan Bay and the traditional site of Powhatan's Chimney at Wicomico are both located within an area that the Native Americans may have considered as Werowocomoco. The minutes of the Gloucester County Board of Supervisors that the village of the chief in the Algonquian language was not a place name, but more correctly translated, a reference to the lands where he lived, and the lifestyle included frequent relocations of various quarters within a general area.
Rate this waymark:

Public or Private Propery: PUBLIC