Floyd's Record Shop - Ville Platte, LA
15R E 569997 N 3395044
Located in Ville Platte, LA, Floyd's is THE Authority on cajun and zydeco music. Shop features all genres, but majority is on cajun artists. Also has Louisiana gifts and is a seller of musical instruments.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Founded in 1956, Floyd's has been serving the needs of Cajun and zydeco musicians since it's beginning. From a recording studio, to instruments to record sales, Floyd's is truly a one stop place for any musician or music lover. Specializing in cajun and Swamp pop music, Floyds still has a selection of vinyl records, cassette tapes and cd's. Has a good selection of Louisiana themed DVD's and videos. They also have a good selection of books, cookbooks and apperal.
Floyd's also has a pretty good selction of musical instruments, from the traditional cajun accordion, to electric guitars to drum sets. The store manager, hand makes a line of accordions, and sells them in store, with repairs on accordions.
Truly a great place to visit.
Check out Floyd's website, located here.