Sylvanus Brown House - Pawtucket, RI
The Sylvanus Brown House is part of the Slater Mill Historic Site in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The historical marker reads as follows:

"Sylvanus Brown lived in this cottage from 1784 to 1824. Brown's proven pattern-making and carpentry skills earned him a place at Samuel Slater's side. Brown had also built water-powered mills and visited European mill sites. Between 1789 and 1791, Brown helped Slater produced mechanized textile machinery."

"The patternmaker played an important role in the process of making new machine parts. Sylvanus Brown, a skilled woodworker, made accurate, full-scale wooden models, or patterns, of machine parts for Slater's machinery."

"This house, built in 1758, is a typical artisan's dwelling of the mid- to late 1700s. It is furnished based on Brown's 1825 probate inventory and contains a loom, spinning wheels, and other tools used to make cloth by hand. Brown's wife, Ruth, and other workers wove cloth by hand at home for their own use and factory sale until after the invention of the power loom in the early 1800s."
Organization that Placed the Marker: Old Slater Mill Association