Shirley War Memorial, Solihull, England
War Memorial in the graveyard of the Anglican Parish of St James the Great, Solihull
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A stone obelisk topped with a cross in memory of the men of Shirley who died in the two world wars. The obelisk bears a brass wreath under which is written in brass lettering "To The Glorious Dead". Un der this, on the main face of the plinth, is the dedication inscription (see below). The other three faces of the plinth bear the names and regiments (or ship or other service) with which the lost served. Further names (this time without regiments etc) appear on two slightly concave oblong stone tablets a few feet away from the monument to the north and south. It appears that these were to allow for the addition of further names following the second world war. Photos of all writing on the memorial and the two tablets appear in the gallery.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
First World War Second World War

In Honor Of: Men of Shirley

Marker Text:
"This memorial is erected to the glory of God and in proud and grateful memory of the Shirley men who fell in The Great War 1914-19 and World War II 1939-1945"

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is situated close to the Stratford Road in the graveyard of the parish of St James the Great in Shirley. Certain faces are weathering and the names are barely legible but most remain in good order.